CLA-2-70:K:TC:A2:D08 A86893

Mr. David K. Joye
Excel Importing Corp.
99 Quentin Roosevelt Boulevard
Garden City, NY 11530

Re: The tariff classification of a set of brandy glasses and a glass chip and dip server from the People's Republic of China

Dear Mr. Joye:

In your letter dated August 19, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Submitted with your request were two samples. The first sample, item 360406, is a set of four brandy glasses. The set is valued at $2.26 each which includes the cost of the retail box provided by you. Each glass is valued at $0.565 per piece. The second sample, item 360411, is a one piece glass chip and dip server. The value of the server, including the retail box is $2.58 each. The samples are not lead crystal.

The applicable subheading for the brandy glasses will be 7013.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen toilet,... or similar purposes,... drinking glasses..., other, other, valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chip and dip server will be 7013.39.2000, HTSUS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet,... or similar purposes,... glassware of a kind used for table... or kitchen purposes..., other, other, valued not over $3 each. The rate of duty will be 28.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations.

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Thomas Mattina
Area Director
JFK Airport

Stingone/fdm 09/12/96
K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC:A K:TC K

Stingone Recupero Losche DeRobertis Mattina